Tigel

Ticagrelor
Tablet
Tigel

What Tigel® is and what it is used for?
Tigel® is indicated to reduce the rate of cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction, and stroke in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS) or a history of myocardial infarction (MI). Tigel® also reduces the rate of stent thrombosis in patients who have been stented for treatment of ACS.

Before you take Tigel®
Before treatment with Tigel®90 Tablet, Inform the doctor if:

  • You are at risk of bleeding due to:
  • Recent severe injury or surgery (including dental work)
  • Recent bleeding in the stomach or intestine or colon polyps
  • Disease/condition that may affect blood clotting
  • You are due to undergo surgery (including dental work)- during the course of treatment with this medicine, the doctor may instruct you to stop taking Tigel®90 Tablet 5 days before the planned surgery, to reduce the risk of bleeding. The doctor will tell you when to resume taking Tigel®90 Tablet
  • You are suffering from slow heart rate (below 60 beats per minute) and you do not have a pacemaker
  • You are suffering from asthma, a lung disease, difficulty breathing
  • You are suffering from high levels of uric acid in the blood
  • If you are sensitive to any food or medicine, inform the doctor before taking this medicine
  • If you are taking this medicine as needed (as per the doctor's instructions), inform the attending doctor of any change in the symptoms

How to take Tigel®

  • Adults: Initiate treatment with 180 mg (two 90 mg tablets) oral loading dose.
  • Continue treatment with 90 mg twice daily.
  • After the initial loading dose of aspirin (usually 325 mg), use Tigel® 90 with a dily maintenance dose of aspirin of 75-100 mg.
  • Children: Not recommended for chilfren and adolescents.

Possible side effects
As with any medicine, use of Tigel®90 Tablet may cause side effects in some users.

Major Side Effects:
If any of the following side effects occur while taking Tigel®90 Tablet, check with your doctor immediately.
1. More common:
Difficult or labored breathing, tightness in the chest.
2. Less common:
Blurred vision, chest pain or discomfort, confusion, dizziness, faintness, or light headness when getting up suddenly from a lying or sitting position, fainting, fast or irregular heartbeat.

Minor Side Effects:
Some side effects may not need any medical attention. As your body gets used to the medicine these side effects may disappear. Your health care professional may be able to help you prevent or reduce these side effects, but do check with them if any of the following side effects continue, or if you are concerned about them.
1. Less common:
Back pain, cough and diarrhea.


Pregnancy and Lactation

  • It is not recommended to use Tigel®90 tablet if someone pregnant or planning to become pregnant. Women taking Tigel®90 must use appropriate contraceptive measures to prevent pregnancy.
  • Many drugs are excreted in human, milk, a decision should be made whether to continue or to discontinue Tigel®90 Tablet.

Warnings & Precaution

  • Dyspnea was reported with Ticagrelor than with control agents in clinical trials.
  • Severe Hepatic Impairment: Likely increase in exposure to Ticagrelor.

How to store Tigel®
Keep out of the reach of children. Keep in a cool & dry place. Protect from light.


Tigel Prescribing Information

Located in: Respiratory