Viracin

Ribavirin USP 200mg
Capsule

What Viracin® is and what it is used for?
Ribavirin, is a nucleoside analogue with antiviral activity and inhibits HCV polymerase in a biochemical reaction. It is used in the treatment of Hepatitis C with othet antiviral drugs.

Before you take Viracin®
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:

  • Pregnant. Viracin® may cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. Viracin® is contraindicated in women who are or may become pregnant.
  • Have hemoglobinopathies (e.g., thalassemia major or sickle-cell anemia).
  • In combination with didanosine. Reports of fatal hepatic failure, as well as peripheral neuropathy, pancreatitis and symptomatic hyperlactatemia/lactic acidosis have been reported in clinical trials.

Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:
Birth defects and fetal death with ribavirin: Do not use in pregnancy and for 6 months after treatment. Patients must have a negative pregnancy test prior to therapy, use at least 2 forms of contraception and undergo monthly pregnancy tests. For a male patient, it is very important for his female partner to avoid becoming pregnant during treatment and during the 7 months after treatment and do not have sex with a pregnant women.

Taking other medicines

  • Nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors or reduce dose or discontinue interferon, ribavirin or both with worsening toxicities
  • Azathioprine: Concomitant use of azathioprine with ribavirin has been reported to induce severe pancytopenia and may increase the risk of azathioprine-related myelotoxicity.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Category X. Ribavirin produced significant embryocidal and/or teratogenic effects in all animal species in which adequate studies have been conducted. Malformations of the skull, palate, eye, jaw, limbs, skeleton and gastrointestinal tract were noted.

It is not known whether Ribavirin is excreted in human milk. Because many drugs are excreted in human milk and to avoid any potential for serious adverse reactions in nursing infants from ribavirin, a decision should be made either to discontinue nursing or therapy with Viracin®, based on the importance of the therapy to the mother.

How to take Viracin®?
Taking this medicine
Always use Viracin® exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How much to take
Dosage of Viracin® is weight based (<75 kg = 1000 mg and >75 kg = 1200 mg). The daily dosage of Ribavirin is administered orally in two divided doses with food.

If you take more Viracin than you should
If you remember the missed dose that same day, take the medication right away. However, if you do not remember the missed dose until the next day, call your doctor to find out what to do. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one.

If you stop taking Viracin ((Do not need to change))
Your doctor may decrease your dose or tell you to stop taking ribavirin if you develop side effects of the medication or if certain laboratory tests show that your condition has not improved.

Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Viracin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The most common adverse reactions in adults receiving combination therapy are psychiatric and central nervous system effects, severe ocular disorder, dental and periodontal disorders & growth inhibition in children and adolescents that may be irreversible in some patients. The most common adverse reactions in pediatric subjects were similar to those seen in adults.

Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet

How to store Viracin® 60 MR?
Keep out of the reach of children. Keep in a cool & dry place. Protect from light.


Viracin® Prescribing Information

Located in: Anti-infectives